PRMA Consulting contact details

Website Privacy Policy

PRMA Consulting Ltd ("PRMA Consulting") respects, and is committed to safeguarding, the privacy of visitors (“Users”) of its Company Website (the “Website”). This Privacy Policy sets out how PRMA Consulting will treat Website User’s personal information. If you have questions or comments about the PRMA Consulting Website Privacy Policy, or do not think that PRMA Consulting is abiding by its principles, please contact us at jayne@prmaconsulting.com. PRMA Consulting may update this Privacy Policy from time to time as new features and services become available on the Website and to keep pace with technological developments. New versions will be posted on the Website and you are responsible for checking this page occasionally to ensure you are happy with any changes.

Collection, storage and disclosure of your personal data

PRMA Consulting is registered with the Information Commissioner under the Data Protection Act 1998. PRMA Consulting may collect and store contact details and personal data that you provide to us for the purpose of accessing restricted content, registering for events, email notifications and/or newsletters. The information you provide will be entered onto a database and processed by PRMA Consulting in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. This privacy policy is not intended to, and does not create any contractual or other legal rights.

We are committed to safeguarding your data and will adhere to the following principles:

  • Contact information and personal details provided by Users will only be held by PRMA Consulting to be used internally and will not be passed onto any third parties.
  • PRMA Consulting may use such data to operate the Website including to notify Users of changes in Website functionality and features, service updates, patches, policy changes and other activities relating to a User's use of the Website.
  • PRMA Consulting may use such data to communicate with Users and for marketing purposes.
  • PRMA Consulting reserves the right to disclose any information in the following instances:
  • (a) To conform to the requirements of law or to comply with legal process or notice served on PRMA Consulting.

    (b) To protect and defend the legal rights or property of PRMA Consulting, the Website or its Users.

    (c) In an emergency, to protect the health and safety of Website Users or the general public.

    (d) If the User participates (or is reasonably suspected of participating) in any illegal activity, even without a notice, warrant, or other court order.

  • PRMA Consulting reserves the right to cooperate with law enforcement agencies in identifying those who may be using our servers or services for illegal activities, and to report any suspected illegal activity to law enforcement agencies for investigation or prosecution.
  • PRMA Consulting may conduct projects through the use of online surveys. The project purpose(s) will be stated on the questionnaire. For all online surveys participation is voluntary at all times. The information you provide will be processed at all times by PRMA Consulting in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

PRMA Consulting collects and stores information, including personal information, provided to it in connection with the initial business contact or in connection with existing customer relations and which is necessary to establish or maintain a customer relationship, a business contact or for rendering the services offered. This includes the user's full name, e-mail address, telephone and fax numbers, address, the name of the client company, the user's position within the client company and the industry sector in which the client company operates. The information can be entered via the website contact form by e-mail or any other means of transmission.

It may become necessary to transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Union for processing and storing. By providing your personal data to us, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We do our upmost to ensure that all reasonable steps are taken to make sure that your data is treated and stored securely.

Unfortunately the sending of information via the internet is not totally secure and on occasion such information can be intercepted. We cannot guarantee the security of data that you choose to send us electronically, sending such information is entirely at your own risk. PRMA Consulting regularly informs its customers and their employees as well as other interested parties (the recipients) with a Newsletter. Subscription to the Newsletter requires that the recipient states his/her first name, last name and an e-mail address and that consent to the sending of the Newsletter is given in advance. Every recipient can unsubscribe from the Newsletter at any time by e-mail to unsubscribe@prmaconsulting.com. No costs are incurred by subscribing to or unsubscribing from the Newsletter.

We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office to hold personal data within the limits set out above.

Use of “cookies"

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use Google Analytics software to collect information about how you use our website. We do this to help make sure the site is meeting the needs of its users and to help us make improvements.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • The pages you visit on our website
  • How long you spend on each page
  • How you got to the site
  • What you click on while you’re visiting the site
  • Browser Information
  • IP address
  • Geographical location

Google doesn't collect or store your personal information (e.g. your name or address) so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. You can read Google's privacy policy here for further information www.google.com/privacy.html. Most Internet browsers include preference settings that allow Users to be notified and control when and how cookies may be placed on their computers. Please review your browser's documentation or "help" feature for more information on that functionality. Disabling cookies, however, may prevent a User from being able to utilise the Website fully.

Social Media

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Security

PRMA Consulting is very concerned with the security of information relating to our Users' use of the Website and will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. However, due to the open nature of the Internet, we cannot guarantee that any information stored on our servers, or transmitted to or from you, will be free from unauthorised access. By using the Website, you understand and agree to assume these risks.

Copyright Notice

This website is copyright of PRMA Consulting. Its content is copyright of PRMA Consulting and of contributors who have exclusively licensed such copyright to PRMA Consulting.

All intellectual property in the design and layout of this website and the material and information published on its pages belongs to and is vested in PRMA Consulting or its licensors. You may not copy any part of this site or otherwise do anything in relation to any part of the site other than the following:

(a) You may print or download to a local hard disk pages from this website for your personal and non-commercial use only.

(b) In material issued to third parties you may only quote from this site provided that such quote is not used in a misleading context and that you give due credit to both the author and to PRMA Consulting.

You may not otherwise use or reproduce any of this website or the material contained within it in any manner other than those listed above without first obtaining the prior written permission of PRMA Consulting.

Any images that appear on this website with an acknowledgement to the Licensed Material include restrictions on downloading such material for other than personal use, and prohibit republication, retransmission, reproduction or other use of the Licensed Material.

Disclaimer of liability

The material and information contained on this website is for general information purposes only. You should not rely upon the material or information on the website as a basis for making any business, legal or any other decisions. Whilst we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, PRMA Consulting makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the website or the information, products, services or related graphics contained on the website for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such material is therefore strictly at your own risk.

PRMA Consulting will not be liable for any false, inaccurate, inappropriate or incomplete information presented on the website.

Although every effort is made to keep the website up and running smoothly, due to the nature of the Internet and the technology involved, PRMA Consulting takes no responsibility for and will not be liable for the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical issues (or otherwise) beyond its control or for any loss or damage suffered as a result of the use of or access to, or inability to use or access this website whatsoever.

Certain links in this website will lead to websites that are not under the control of PRMA Consulting. When you activate these you will leave the PRMA Consulting website. PRMA Consulting has no control over and accepts no liability in respect of materials, products or services available on any website which is not under the control of PRMA Consulting. PRMA Consulting is providing these links to you only as a convenience, and the inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by PRMA Consulting of the site.

To the extent not prohibited by law, in no circumstances shall PRMA Consulting be liable to you or any other third parties for any loss or damage (including, without limitation, damage for loss of business or loss of profits) arising directly or indirectly from your use of or inability to use, this site or any of the material contained in it.

Blogs. Browse our community of bloggers but be aware that the opinions expressed by the bloggers and those providing comments are theirs alone, and do not reflect the opinions of PRMA Consulting. PRMA Consulting is not responsible for the accuracy of any of the information supplied by bloggers or in relation to any comments that are posted. You should bear in mind that circumstances change and that information that may have been accurate at the time of posting will not necessarily remain so. PRMA Consulting will not tolerate defamatory or libellous material, obscene content and abusive or intimidating comments. PRMA Consulting may monitor blogs and comments on this website and may remove any material from the website at its sole discretion, without warning and without prejudice to any other accrued rights.

These disclaimers and exclusions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law.

Liability is not limited by the above disclaimers in relation to death or personal injury arising from negligence on the part of PRMA Consulting.

Whilst precautions are taken to detect computer viruses and ensure security, PRMA Consulting cannot guarantee that the website is virus free and secure. PRMA Consulting shall not be liable for any loss or damage which may occur as a result of any virus or breach of security.

Whilst making every attempt to secure personal data, PRMA Consulting cannot accept responsibility for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information that is beyond the control of the PRMA Consulting.

Your rights

You may instruct PRMA Consulting to provide you with any personal information we hold about you. Provision of such information may be subject to the payment of a fee (currently fixed at £10.00). You may instruct us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes by email at any time. It is your responsibility to correct or update the data we hold about you.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our treatment of your personal data please send an email to us at info@prmaconsulting.com.

These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of England and Wales and will be interpreted in accordance with the English courts. The English courts shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any claim or dispute which might arise out of or in connection with these terms and conditions. No part of this Website may be redistributed in any form without prior permission.

info@prmaconsulting.com
UK (HQ) +44 (0)1252 786284
US +1 (415) 655 6798
Terms and conditions
Company registration number: 05893400

Follow us


Members of

Terms and conditions
Privacy
Cookie policy